Contact us Take yourself to the next level. The Mawdsleigh way.

Privacy Notice

Welcome to the MawdsLeigh’s Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice provides information on how MawdsLeigh collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website: www.mawdsleigh.com.

It is important that you read this Privacy Notice together with our website Privacy Policy which contains more detailed information about our data processing and can be accessed here.

  1. Important information and who we are 

MawdsLeigh is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or our data protection practices contact the DPO, thank you.

CONTACT DETAILS 

Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: MawdsLeigh
Email address: info@mawdsleigh.com
Postal address: Hudson House, 8 Albany Street, Edinburgh, EH1 3QB.

  1. The data we collect about you 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you as follows:
Identity Data.
Contact Data.
Technical Data.
Profile Data.
Usage Data.
Marketing and Communications Data.

We explain these categories of data here. We use different methods to collect data about you, which are explained below.

  1. How we use your personal data 

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:
To register you as a new client;
To process a booking;
To manage your relationship with us;
To improve our website, services, marketing or customer relationships; and
To recommend products or services which may be of interest to you.

  1. How we share your personal data 

We will not share personal information about your or any Content with any third parties, unless you allow it, as described in this Privacy Notice, or in connection with providing our Services.

We may share information with third parties or other service provides working on our behalf or when necessary, to protect the security and safety of our users or when required by law.

  1. International transfers 

We may transfer, store and process your personal data outside the UK. More detail can be found below..

  1. Your legal rights 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data including the right to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you, the right to update your information, the choice to receive marketing materials or communications and the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

More detail can be found here.

  1. Further details 

If you are looking for more information on how we process your personal data including on data security, data retention and lawful processing bases, access our website Privacy Policy, thank you.